Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Winter Shipping Protection (includes 72 hour heat pack)
Product
$10.00
Add to cart

Hoya Care 101

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Wax flower, Hoya, Sweetheart vine

Hoyas are one of the most sought after indoor vining plants that are commonly (and uncommonly!) available to houseplant enthusiasts around the world. They come in many different shapes and sizes, from small circular leaves to long leaves that resemble blades of grass. They are collected both for their foliage and blooms, which can occasionally be quite spectacular and have varying fragrances.

Light

Hoyas prefer very bright indirect light. Their light requirements can easily be met if placed near a south or west facing window. Some species, if given a few hours of direct morning light, will sun stress -- which means their foliage will generally turn a deep red or maroon color. When a Hoya is given insufficient light it will begin to get leggy, produce smaller leaves or its growth will slow down considerably.

Water

Most Hoya plants generally prefer to dry out almost completely before being watered. A good sign for when your Hoya plant needs water is to do the "taco test", carefully take a leaf and gently try to fold it in on itself. If the leaf forms a taco, then you know it's time to water! Another sign that your plant is thirsty is that it may start forming wrinkles, if you see this happening you should give your plant a drink!

Temperature

Since Hoyas hail from mainly tropical regions, its best to provide them with the warmth they desire. Most Hoya plants prefer temperatures from 65F to 90F. If you keep your Hoyas outside, we recommend bringing them inside if your temperatures begin to fall below 60F to avoid foliage damage.

Humidity

Hoyas prefer higher humidity (60% or higher) but will acclimate just fine to average household temperatures. At lower humidity levels they tend to grow a bit slower.

Fertilizer

To maintain rich foliage, we recommend a diluted fertilizer (about 1/4 strength) that is high in nitrogen. You can use this fertilizer mix every other time you water your Hoya plant during the active growing season (spring through summer), to maintain the vibrant and rich colors. In general, it is not necessary and potentially harmful to fertilize your indoor Hoya plants during the winter.

Tips

  • We love to put Hoyas in baskets! They look great and grow well flowing over the edge of a basket.

  • Propagating most Hoya plants is pretty easy! Simply take a cutting with at least 1 node and place it in the soil to create a fuller pot!

  • Hoyas produce flowers from a peduncle. Don't remove the penduncle after the flower is done blooming as your plant will bloom again from it!